Without a statutory framework, the scheme makes no sense.
Sec. 3 obviously doesn’t impose a criminal penalty. It is not a criminal statute, after all. If it was, strict due process rights would attach, which clearly haven’t been here, but it need not be in order to afford protections to an office-seeker. 18 U.S.C. §2383 or other such statutes concerning ‘rebellion or insurrection’ are used by prosecutors as criminal causes of action against anyone—not office-seekers, per se. It reads:
“Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.”
Furthermore, civil rights remedies under 18 U.S.C. §1983 would have to be available to an office-seeker who has been ‘disabled’ through a civil or other unspecified proceeding, which hasn’t been here, either.